Other Names: School No. 4 (1875), School No. 1 (1896)

Earliest Documented: 1875

Latest Documented: 1896

Description

Listed as School No. 4 in Denton Journal 1877 and on 1875 Isler map adjacent to (NW of) “Colored Church” at Boonsboro crossroads. The geographic location is based on 1875 map and position of the present cemetery. No school is shown in the 1897 Saulsbury map.

Location Precision: 50 Meters

Structure Exists: No

Primary Source: 1875 Isler map

[crhno_crh742]

 

Boonsboro School staff and students.  Date unknown.
Schoolhouse is visible in background, right.
Back row third from the left is Harry H Wooters, born 1894.
Photo provided by Dorsey Wooters.

Do you like what you're reading here?  Please consider donating to our Caroline Digital History Project.  Your $10 donation helps pay for website hosting, online archives, and our digital mapping platform.  So that our volunteers can freely donate their time to research, map, and tell the stories of historic places where you live.  It takes just a few minutes.
Please donate online here.

The History and Cartography Behind the Story

 

We used these map sources to identify the sites of historic schools:

We verified locations and cross-checked school names and numbers by searching the Denton Journal online.

We explored many sites using satellite imagery and high-resolution Maryland State aerial imagery.

We continue to collaborate with Ms. Jean Kelly, Caroline County Historical Society Archivist Volunteer and author of the forthcoming Historic One-Room Schools of Caroline County, to validate historic school locations and identities and gather stories about school students, teachers, and activities.

We also collaborate with the Choptank River Heritage project and its Caroline Digital History Project.  CCHS maintains archives of research on many of Caroline’s historic schools.  Contact caroline.digi.history@gmail.com for more information.

Above: Hillsboro School re-discovered using historic maps and high-resolution aerial imagery.

Historic One-Room Schoolhouses of Caroline County

Chitman’s Lane Colored School

Chitman’s Lane Colored School

Listed in 1896 school expenditures in Elect. Dist 5, Comparing 1875 and 1897 maps shows the new section by river of road that runs to Agner/Chestnut on 1897 map. Now Chipman’s Road. Geo coords are precise for existing building that is marked as church/school on 1906 USGS map. USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) lists this location as John Wesley School.

Helicopter Flyover:  Historic sites of segregated black schools, 1875-1900

Helicopter Flyover: Historic sites of segregated black schools, 1875-1900

Almost all of the old buildings are gone. But we can lay old maps over aerial and satellite imagery of Caroline County to find the places where they once stood.

Do the “helicopter tour” of the school sites as they look today. We fly north to south – 1000 feet above each of 14 sites. Click any site name to explore the site in an interactive map.

The helicopter route map below shows all 14 sites.

#blackhistorymatters